Kalahari melon is a fast growing plant found in the Kalahari desert. It is known locally as Tsamma, where it adapted to the harsh desert climate and grows in abundance. This oils is prized for it's high 51 -65% linoleic acid content, along with oleic, palmitic and stearic acids. The low molecular weight and structure of this oil allows was proven by studies to increase the skin barrier function, and help retain water in the skin. This oils is light, non-greasy, non-irritating and it easily penetrates the skin leaving it soft, and moisturized. Surprising to some, this oil is a natural cleanser. It helps remove excess sebum from the surface of skin and unclogs pores. Those with acne prone skin will greatly benefit from it's ability to fight hyper-secretion of sebum. It's a natural anti-inflammatory, and helps improve penetration of other antioxidant rich ingredients.
Sea buckthorn oil, also known as Siberian pineapple, is one of the most powerful antioxidants. It contains 15 times the Vitamin C in an orange. It helps your skin fight daily free radical damage, delay and rebuild aging of the cells. A notable component of this oil is a very rare palmitoleic acid, also known as Omega-7. It helps stimulate the regenerative process and wound healing of the epidermis, perfect for acne prone skincare routines. The unique composition of various fatty acids in this oil contributes to it's multi-directional benefits, softening the skin and protecting it from water loss, reducing inflammation, reducing scars and discolouration. The GLA or Gamma-Linolenic Acid contained in this oil helps protect skin from excess toxins, improves skin tone, and structure. Skin deprived of this acid loses elasticity and becomes dry, so it's an excellent ally for skincare routines focused anti-aging ingredients.
Apricot Kernel oil, having a high antioxidant content, is a deeply nourishing elixir for the skin. High antioxidant activity of this oil helps it fight off blackheads, clogged pores, improved skin tone and texture over time. It works to promote your skin's radiance, and nourish it at the same time. This oil is a true beauty staple. Packed with high levels of Vitamin E and Vitamin K, this oil will help you fight daily oxidative stress attacks from free radical damage. This oil is light in it's nature, and is perfect for all skin types: mature, acne-prone, sensitive or oily. Apricot oil is known to contain upwards of 66% Oleic acid, making it a perfect addition to oil serum blends. It helps other oils absorb into your skin deeply and evenly, promising long lasting hydration throughout the day. As our skin ages, it could use this extra boost of strengthened trans-epidermal water loss function or otherwise known as TEWL.
Another powerful antioxidant in our midst. Green tea extract's antioxidant abilities are no secret. This powerful plant can help tone, restore, reduce the appearance if skin damage, improve epidermis elasticity and decrease an appearance of fine lines. A true ally when it comes to assisting daily protection from free radicals like sun rays, pollution, pesticides and others oxidative stressors. Green Tea extract can help with visible discolouration of the skin, caused by acne or sun damage, by evening out the skin tone. It helps to clear blackheads, and other skin inflammations making it perfect for acne prone and sensitive skin types. A main constituent ingredient in Green Tea - Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), is known and well researched to influence skin hydration, formation of wrinkles due to to it's high content in the oil. This is what makes Green Tea such a powerhouse of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity.
A skincare must have, cranberry seed oil is known to help improve skin elasticity, improve firmness and help produce collagen. It does so due it's high content of naturally occurring essential fatty acids and vitamins E, K, A and C. It turns out cranberries are not only good at the Thanksgiving table, but you can enjoy topical benefits of this oil year round. The most unique thing about cranberry seed oil, is it's fascinating composition of unsaturated fatty acids, otherwise known as Omegas. It is truly rare to find an oil that boasts an almost perfect 1:1:1 ratio of the most vital Omegas 3, 6 & 9. Omega 6, or Linoleic acid for example, provides long lasting moisture and plumpness to your skin without weighing it down. Linolenic acid, or Omega 3, is an essential building block for ceramides, which are lipids that form the skin barrier and keep it moisturized. A beauty routine clear must have for anyone looking to protect their barrier.
A sweet smelling flower, honeysuckle is a powerful skin protector. It has a naturally occurring and unique polyphenol compound called Chlorogenic acid (CGA). Chlorogenic acid, also found in green coffee beans, is powerful in helping reduce inflammation commonly associated with skin conditions like acne, eczema, or psoriasis. Due to this ingredient, honeysuckle extract is a powerful antioxidant, that helps keep your skin radiant. It works wonders on dull complexions. While green coffee can contain anywhere between 3.5-7.5% of Chlorogenic acid, honeysuckle flower extract can contain upwards of 10%, making it that much more powerful. This soothing flower extract oil will leave your skin calm, toned and firm. Wonderful for acne-prone, sensitive and aging skin types. A true staple in any beauty routine, whether you are just starting out your skincare journey or you are a seasoned aficionado.
Goji berry, is a name you hear quite often as it's popularity soared after it has been found how powerful the ingredients it contains are. Goji berry boasts an impressive profile of a variety of over 19 essential amino acids, Vitamins B1, B2 and B6, essential fatty acids and trace minerals like copper, phosphorus, zinc, iron, calcium, and selenium. Needless to say, it is without a doubt, one of the most powerful ingredients in our skincare line. It has potent anti-aging properties, due to a high amount of antioxidants and vitamins. A little known secret is that this oil is one of the best oils for skincare around the eye area. It is so light and thin, that upon absorption, delivers the perfect amount of hydration to the thin skin around the eye. An eye-only formula is in the works, sign up to stay tuned :)
Safflower oil sounds like Sunflower, but this isn't a typo my friend. However the two oils are quite similar in their light consistency and composition, and are relatives of the same family. Safflower is one of the oldest used plants known to man kind, and is often used in the food industry. What's not to love about edible beauty? In skincare, safflower is a powerful fighter against signs of aging, as it boasts an impressive antioxidant profile. It is emollient and known to reduce skin inflammation, while being very light on the skin and leaving a non greasy feeling behind. Stearic acid in this oil is known to have cleansing properties, protecting skin from blackheads and cleansing dirt out of pores, thus when applied topically over a period of time it will effectively help eliminate blackheads, whiteheads, acne and other blemishes.
Another wonderful extract, some even call it Nature's Botox! Hibiscus flower is renowned for it's beauty, but aside from that, it is also a powerful anti-aging ingredient that helps smooth your complexion, gently soothes inflammation, making it perfect for even the most sensitive skin types. Hibiscus flower extract helps increase the turnover of skin cells, while helping you remove dead cells at the same time. Many dermatologist agree that hibiscus is known to inhibit destruction of elastin, which keeps our skin firm and gives it that ability to snap back into place when pulled, thus preventing sagging of the skin. It's a powerful ingredient for those who have mature skin, or those who are looking for preventative measures in their skincare routine. It is never too late to start a graceful aging routine, we know that much!
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is a prized beauty secret of Japanese women, used for centuries, this oil is non-greasy, and packed full of antioxidants. Over 81% composition of this oil is Oleic fatty acid, also known as Omega-9, often used as a texture enhancer, leaving your skin silky smooth. This oil is wonderful in it's texture, so light and airy, it feels weightless on your skin, making it perfect for a facial care ingredient.
Meadowfoam seed oil, known for it's property of being similar to sebum, the oil naturally secreted by human skin, which makes this oil the perfect choice for maintaining a healthy moisture balance without weighing you down. It contains Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that protects skin from environmental factors. It a lightweight oil, known to be non-comedogenic, and greaseless when applied topically, which means it will not clog your pores. This oil is a true skin saviour, it tackles dry skin and restores the balance, while fighting visible signs of aging.
A cold pressed seed oil, rich in essential amino acids, vitamins, and fatty acids. About 60% of Perilla seed oil is Alpha-Linolenic-Acid (ALA), which helps reduce inflammatory markers and is known to reduce hyperpigmentation caused by prolonged sun exposure.